These penalties include a $500 fine and a three (3) month driver license revocation.  Depending on whether the Court determines that there are aggravating circumstances the Court could impose an (8 to 12 hour) driver improvement course, require a Victim Impact Panel from M.A.D.D. and/or require community service hours.  In these cases, it is important for the Court to determine whether the injury is “serious” as defined by Fla. Stat. §316.1933(1).   That statute states that “’serious bodily injury’ means an injury to any person, including the driver, which consists of a physical condition that creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”  An experience attorney could be able to argue that the injury is not “serious” using applicable law, thus, you could avoid these enhanced penalties.